An Occasional Item: Rule #2 Laws of the Game of Crown Green Bowls (British Crown Green Bowling Association)

Item 5.3: A player’s foot must be placed on the footer (or “mat” as we know it) when delivering either the jack or a bowl. A player placing the right foot on the footer must play the jack and bowls with the right hand, and a player placing the left foot on the footer mustContinue reading “An Occasional Item: Rule #2 Laws of the Game of Crown Green Bowls (British Crown Green Bowling Association)”

Ad Hoc Official Rule #1 – Did You Know That?

British Crown Green Bowling Association (BCGBA) Book of Laws of the Game of Crown Green Bowls “Item 3.4: The result of the end shall be clearly indicated by the winner, to the two markers, except at competitions at which an official marker for each game has been appointed and official scoreboards are in use. WhereContinue reading “Ad Hoc Official Rule #1 – Did You Know That?”